Faculty

Crystal structure of a bacterial enzyme involved in natural product biosynthesis in yellow and purple colored ribbons, with the active site channel displayed as a gray surface (Dowling Lab).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crystal structure of a bacterial enzyme involved in natural product biosynthesis in yellow and purple colored ribbons, with the active site channel displayed as a gray surface (Dowling Lab). 

Faculty participating in the Integrative Biosciences (IB) graduate program represent different departments in the College of Science and Mathematics. Students in the IB program will have a primary advisor and a secondary advisor, typically from a different department. Prospective students are encouraged to contact faculty to inquire about the availability of positions in their laboratories.

Biology

Gregory Beck – Immunology
Jarrett Byrnes – Marine Ecology and Biodiversity
Changmeng Cai – Cancer Biology
Kenneth Campbell – Reproductive Endocrinology
Luis De León – Biodiversity, Eco-Evolutionary Dynamics, Adaptive Radiation, Ecological Speciation
Linda Huang – Cell Biology: Signal Transduction and Regulation of Cell Morphology
Rick Kesseli – Comparative Genomics, Molecular Evolution
Jill Macoska – Cancer Biology
Catherine McCusker - Amphibian Limb Regeneration
Shailja Pathania - Cancer Biology, Hereditary Breast and Ovarian Cancer, DNA Damage Repair
Michael Rex – Deep-Sea Ecology, Biogeography
Todd Riley – Computational and Systems Biology, Cancer Genomics, Molecular Biophysics
Jens Rister – Neurobiology, Molecular Biology, Developmental Genetics
Michael Shiaris – Microbial Ecology
Kellee Siegfried – Developmental Biology, Genetics
Manickam Sugumaran – Protein Chemistry and Enzymology
Alexey Veraksa – Cell Signaling and Gene Regulation in Development, Proteomics
Douglas Woodhams – Microbial and Disease Ecology

Chemistry

Daniel Dowling – Enzyme Structure and Mechanism
Jason Evans – Analytical Chemistry: Biological Mass Spectrometry
Bela Torok – Organic Chemistry, Green Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry
Marianna Torok – Physical Biochemistry, Medicinal Chemistry
Wei Zhang – Fluorous Chemistry, Green Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry

Computer Science

Wei Ding – Artificial Intelligence, Data Mining, Machine Learning
Nurit Haspel – Bioinformatics
Marc Pomplun – Computer Vision, Human Vision

Engineering

Joanna Dahl - Membrane and Cellular Biomechanics, Microfluidics, Mechanical Modeling and Simulation
Kimberly Hamad-Schifferli - Nanotechnology, Nanobiotechnology, Nanomaterials, Rapid Diagnostics

Mathematics

Timothy Killingback – Mathematical Biology, Dynamical Systems, Game Theory
Kourosh Zarringhalam – Mathematical Biology, Applied Mathematics

Physics

Jonathan Celli – Cancer Biophysics, Photodynamic Therapy, Quantitative Imaging
Rahul Kulkarni – Mathematical Modeling of Gene Expression, Small RNAs
D.V.G.L.N. Rao – Experimental Laser Physics, Nonlinear Optics
Bala Sundaram – Quantum and Classical Chaos, Nonlinear Dynamics
Chandra Yelleswarapu – Biomedical Imaging and Sensing

School for the Environment

Helen Poynton – Ecotoxicology, Genomics