Schedule

2018 Writers' Workshop Schedule

as of 6/13/18

(Schedule subject to change. Final Schedule will be handed out to students on Monday, June 25th and posted online)

Click for more info about Readings & Events

Workshops will be held 4 days, Mon, Tue, Thurs, Fri. Master Classes will be held afternoons and Wednesday morning. 

Writing Across Cultures is a lunchtime session, feel free to bring a lunch and attend these interesting talks and workshops.

 

Monday, 6/25 

 

Registration     8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.           University Hall Atrium

Orientation       9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.         University Hall, 2nd Floor, Room 2300

Workshops       10:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.         McCormack Building

  • FICTION with Jennifer DeLeon and Adam Stumacher (“Politics and Prose”) Room: M-02-616
  • NON-FICTION with Lady Borton ("Start to Finish and Wrestling Demons En Route") Room: M-01-614
  • POETRY with Martin Espada  (“Barbaric Yawp”) Room: M-02-404
  • POETRY with Danielle Legros Georges (“21st Century Verse:  The Art of Caribbean Poets”)  Room: M-01-418
  • POETRY with Laren McClung ("Exphrasis as Praise, Elegy, Resistance") Room: M-01-617

Lunch Break     1:00-2:00 p.m.

Film Screening: The Fog of War: Warrior Writers and Combat Paper (15 min, Produced by Susan Wallner) HUNTER IN THE BLACKNESS; Vets, Hope, & Recovery (45 min, Directed Federico Muchnik).     2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   

Folowed by a talk back with Preston Hood, Doug Anderson, Warrior Writers. Moderated by Sean Davis. 

Dinner Break     4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 

Faculty Reading     6:00 p.m.      Suffolk Poetry Center, 73 Tremont St, Boston
with Martha Collins, Sean Davis, Martín Espada, Adam Stumacher, Dang Nguyet Anh

 

Tuesday, 6/26
 

Workshops       9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.         McCormack Building

  • FICTION with Jennifer DeLeon and Adam Stumacher (“Politics and Prose”) Room: M-02-616
  • NON-FICTION with Lady Borton ("Start to Finish and Wrestling Demons En Route") Room: M-01-614
  • POETRY with Martin Espada  (“Barbaric Yawp”) Room: M-02-404
  • POETRY with Danielle Legros Georges (“21st Century Verse:  The Art of Caribbean Poets”)  Room: M-01-418
  • POETRY with Laren McClung ("Exphrasis as Praise, Elegy, Resistance") Room: M-01-617

Lunch Break     12:00-12:30 p.m.

Warrior Writers Meetup     12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.      Fox Point Pavillion

Working With Veterans 101     12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.      Fox Point Pavillion     Sponsored by Warrior Writers

Writing Across Cultures:        Martha Collins "Into English:  Poems in Translation"     12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.     
Room: M-02-404   

Her Story Is: Presentation, Reading, and Writing Workshop     2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.       University Hall, 2nd Floor, Room 2300
With Jennifer Jean, Anne Loyer, Amy Merrill, Amir al-Azraki

Dinner Break     4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 

Black Words Matter: Black Incandesence      6:00 p.m.    Cambridge Public Library, 449 Broadway, Cambridge

a reading of glowing black work with Askia Toure, Danielle Legros Georges, U-meleni Mhlaba-Adebo, Everett Hoagland, Boyah Farah, Black Veteran Voices, and Joiner Institute alums

 


Wednesday, 6/27


Master Classes     9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.      McCormack Building

  • POETRY with Bruce Weigl (“Turning a Manuscript into a Collection”)     Room: M-02-404
  • NON-FICTION with Sean Davis ("Finding Stories in Others")     Room: M-01-614

Lunch Break     12:00-12:30 p.m.

Warrior Writers Meetup     12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.      Fox Point Pavillion

Writing Across Cultures:       Vietnamese Writers Presentation and Reading     12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.     
Room: M-02-404  
With Nguyen Bao, Dang Nguyet Anh, Nguyen Ba Chung

Legislative Theatre - #SavetheJoiner Performance      2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.      University Hall  - 2nd Floor - Room 2300
Directed by Amir al-Azraki

Dinner Break     4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 

Warrior Writers Veterans Reading      6:00 p.m.  (DOORS AT 5:30, starts promptly at 6:00 p.m.)       Longfellow House, 105 Brattle Street, Cambridge

Join the Warrior Writers at the Henry Wadsworth Longfellow House for their annual veterans and faculty reading. Hosted by Lovella Calica and Warrior Writers.

 

Thursday, 6/28

 

Workshops       9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.         McCormack Building

  • FICTION with Jennifer DeLeon and Adam Stumacher (“Politics and Prose”) Room: M-02-616
  • NON-FICTION with Lady Borton ("Start to Finish and Wrestling Demons En Route") Room: M-01-614
  • POETRY with Martin Espada  (“Barbaric Yawp”) Room: M-02-404
  • POETRY with Danielle Legros Georges (“21st Century Verse:  The Art of Caribbean Poets”)  Room: M-01-418
  • POETRY with Laren McClung ("Exphrasis as Praise, Elegy, Resistance") Room: M-01-617

Lunch Break       12:00-12:30 p.m.

Warrior Writers Meetup     12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.      Fox Point Pavillion

Writing Across Cultures       Working Across Borders: A Translation Workshop       12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.       
Room: M-02-404
With Nguyen Phan Que Mai & Bruce Weigl

Master Classes   2:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.      McCormack Building

  • POETRY with Fred Marchant (“From Tinkering to Overhaul”) Room M-02-404
  • NON-FICTION with Sean Davis ("Making Non-Fiction POP") Room M-01-614

Dinner Break     4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 

Inheriting the War: Discussion and Reading    5:30 - 6:30 p.m.    Suffolk Poetry Center    73 Tremont St, Boston
Hosted by Laren McClung with Readers TBA

Joiner Faculty Reading    7:00 p.m.    Suffolk Poetry Center    73 Tremont St, Boston
With Fred Marchant, Laren McClung, Nguyen Phan Que Mai, Nguyen Bao, Bruce Weigl

 

Friday, 6/29


Workshops       9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.         McCormack Building

  • FICTION with Jennifer DeLeon and Adam Stumacher (“Politics and Prose”) Room: M-02-616
  • NON-FICTION with Lady Borton ("Start to Finish and Wrestling Demons En Route") Room: M-01-614
  • POETRY with Martin Espada  (“Barbaric Yawp”) Room: M-02-404
  • POETRY with Danielle Legros Georges (“21st Century Verse:  The Art of Caribbean Poets”)  Room: M-01-418
  • POETRY with Laren McClung ("Exphrasis as Praise, Elegy, Resistance") Room: M-01-617

Annual Potluck       12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.       McCormack Plaza

Live Music by Federico Muchnik       12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.       McCormack Plaza

Participant Readings        1:00 p.m.          McCormack Building, Ryan Lounge - 3rd Floor

Dinner Break     4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. 

Warrior Writers Party       6:00 p.m.       The Banshee - 934 Dorchester Ave.