The Lili Boulanger Memorial Fund

at the University of Massachusetts Boston

Past Winners

Name
Country
Year
Alexei Haieff U.S.A. 1942
Robert Crane U.S.A. 1943
Jean Papineau-Couture Canada 1943
Michal Spisak Poland 1944, 1946
Antoni Szalkowski Poland 1944, 1946
Leo Preger France 1945, 1949
Paul DesMarais U.S.A. 1947, 1948
Claudio Santoro Brazil 1948
Karel Husa Czechoslovakia 1949
Ned Rorem U.S.A. 1950
Jean-Michel Dufay France 1951
Thea Musgrave Scotland 1952
Noël Lee U.S.A. 1953
Idil Biret Turkey 1954, 1964
Easley Blackwood U.S.A. 1955
Claudio Spies U.S.A. 1956
Vanraj Bhatia India 1957
Per Norgaard Denmark 1957
Bruno Gillet France 1958
J. Nicholas Maw England 1959
Wojciech Kilar Poland 1960
Charles Wuorinen U.S.A. 1961, 1962
Edwin Roxburgh England 1962
Paul Seiko Chihara U.S.A. 1963
Alexandru Hrisanide Rumania 1965
Robert Levin U.S.A. 1966, 1971
Yung Shen U.S.A. 1966
Gianpolo Bracali Italy 1967
Christopher Bochmann England 1968
Zygmunt Mycielski England 1969
Hugh Robertson U.S.A. 1970
James S. Harrison U.S.A. 1971
Jose Almeida Prado Brazil 1972, 1973
Stefan Kozinski U.S.A. 1974
Robert Xavier Rodriguez U.S.A. 1975
Donald Grantham U.S.A. 1976
Michael Blum U.S.A. 1977
Frederick Blum U.S.A. 1977
Grant Chorley Canada 1978
Stephen Schmidt U.S.A. 1978
Richard Boulanger Canada 1979
Jay Gottlieb U.S.A. 1979
James Wood England 1980
Peter Dickson Lopez U.S.A. 1981
Myung-Sook Yoo Korea 1982
John B. Weeks England 1983
Rod Gilfry U.S.A. 1984
George Benjamin England 1985
Tatiana Dimitriades U.S.A. 1987
Kamran Ince U.S.A. 1988
Christoph Bossert Germany 1989
Christian Ofenbauer Austria 1990
Katherine Chi Canada 1991
Vladimir Nikolayev Russia 1992
Dan Warburton England 1992
Edmund Campion U.S.A. 1993
Linc Smelser U.S.A. 1994
Sebastian Currier U.S.A. 1995
Roderick Williams England 1996
Michael Adcock U.S.A. 1998
Gisle Kverndokk Norway 1999
Neil Cockburn England 2000
Laurent Martin France 2001
Lior Navok Israel / U.S.A. 2002
Ayano Ninomiya U.S.A. 2003
Aaron Travers U.S.A. 2004
Sebastien Koch U.S.A. 2005
Derek Bermel U.S.A. 2006
Robert Gardner U.S.A. 2007
David Bruce England / U.S.A. 2008
Chelsea Chen U.S.A. 2009
Helen Grime England 2010
Michael Brown U.S.A. 2011
Kate Soper U.S.A. 2012
Charlotte Bray England 2014