- Home
- Faculty Staff
- Faculty Council
- Faculty Council Standing Committee
Faculty Council Standing Committees
Standing Committees of the Faculty Council
Academic Year 2023-2024
Standing Committees Membership
Academic Affairs Committee
Steve Ackerman, Honors College (Chair)
Robert Kim, CM
One-Ki Daniel Lee, CM
Ling Shi, MCNHS
Jeff Stokes, MCNHS
Victoria Weston, CLA
Valerie Corrente, Provost’s Office (Registrar) ex officio
Academic Technology Committee
Lusa Lo, CEHD (Chair)
Suha Ballout, MCNHS
Kenneth Fletcher, CSM
Janna Kellinger, CEHD
Jonathan Kim, CM
Wenhua Shi, CLA
Qian Song, MCNHS/MGS (On Parental Leave)
Brian White, CSM
Zong-Guo Xia, SFE
TBA, Student Representative
Travis Johnston, FSU Representative
Yueqing Chen, Healey Library (Head of Library Systems and Discovery Services), ex officio
Jeffrey A. Dusenberry, ITS (Director of Research Computing), ex officio
Apurva Mehta, ITS (Associate Chief Info Officer), ex officio
Andrew Perumal, Provost’s Office, ex officio
Budget and Long-Range Planning Committee
Alice Carter, CLA (Chair)
Michael Ahn, CLA/MGS
Nurul Aman, CLA
Libby Fay, CLA
Joel Fish, CSM
Laura Hayman, MCNHS
Sharon Lamb, CEHD
Laurie Milliken, MCNHS
Zong-Guo Xia, SFE
Yijia (Eddie) Zhao, CM
Michael Mahan, PSU Representative
Joseph B. Berger, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs, ex officio
Thomas Miller, Associate Vice Chancellor Academic Administration & Finance, ex officio
Mya Mangawang, Vice Provost, ex officio
Kathleen Kirleis, Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance, ex officio
Chris Giuliani, Associate Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance, ex officio
Financial Aid, Admissions, and Records Committee
Richard Hung, SFE (Chair)
Mona Abo-Zena, CEHD
Serra Acar, CEHD
Cuf Ferguson, CLA
Werner Kunz, CM
Hannah Sevian, CSM
John Drew, Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management, ex officio
Graduate Studies Committee
Andre Maharaj, CEHD (Chair)
Silvia Dorado Banacloche, CM
Laura Bozeman, CEHD/SGISD
Phil Gona, MCNHS
John Fulton, CLA
Harry Konstantinidis, CLA
Heather MacIndoe, CLA/MGS (On Sabbatical Leave)
Brook Moyers, CSM
Patricia Paugh, CEHD
Steve Smith, Healey Library
James Soldner, CEHD
Michael Tlusty, SFE (On Sabbatical Leave in AY 2023-2024)
Tracy Baynard, Associate Vice Provost for Graduate Education, ex officio
Library Committee
Sabreen Darwish, MCNHS (Chair)
Jaqueline Avila, MCNHS
Brenda D. Clausell-Rigsby, MCNHS
Tejaswini Dalvi, CEHD
Tyler Hull, CM
Qingjiang Li, CSM
Neil Reilly, CSM
Karen Ross, CLA/MGS (While on sabbatical leave, Mehr Latif will be serving.)
Gretchen Umholtz, CLA
Apurva Mehta, Associate CIO, ex officio
Stephanie Walker, Dean of University Libraries, ex officio
Research Committee
Rosalyn Negrón, CLA (Chair)
Douglas Bolender, CLA
Dolly Daftary, CEHD
Dan Dowling, CSM
Jay Junghun Lee, CM
Dan Remein, CLA
Jeffrey Stokes, MCNHS/MGS
Manu Thaklar, MCNHS
Jesse Farmer, SFE
Sun Kim, CES Subcommittee Representative
Community Engaged Scholarship (CES) Sub-Committee
Sommer Forrester, CLA (Co-Chair)
Antonio Raciti, SFE (Co-Chair)
Mona Abo-Zena, CEHD
Alessia Contu, CM
Michael Johnson, CLA/MGS
Sun Kim, MCNHS
Da Hei Ku, CEHD
Jackie Lageson, CLA
Ana Lindsay, MCNHS
Lusa Lo, CEHD
Charles Wibiralske, CSM
Cynthia Orellana, Provost's office (Director, Office of Community Partnerships), ex officio
Joint Athletics Committee*
Dana Commesso, MCNHS (Chair)
Steve Ackerman, Honors College
Matt Brown, CLA
Vin Cannato, CLA
Eugene Gallagher, SFE
Sangwan Kim, CM
Laurie Milliken, MCNHS
Labib Rouhana, CSM
Eben Weitzman, CLA/MGS
*Under review by the Ad Hoc Bylaws Committee
Joint Discipline & Grievance Committee
Jacqueline Fawcett, MCNHS (Chair)
Laura Bozeman, CEHD/SGISD
Sarah Hamblin, CLA
Steven Jackson, CSM
Maria John, CLA
Robert Kim, CM
David Patterson, CLA
Lisa Rivera, CLA
Chandra Yelleswarapu, CSM
Eddie Zhao, CM
Student Members:*
Jennifer Morgan (PhD in Nursing)
Vincent Briselli (MS in Chemistry)
Sachin Gupta (PhD in Physics)
Martin Simmons (Undergraduate in Nursing)
Tavi Makwana (Graduate Student in Finance)
Evans F. Kyei (PhD in Nursing)
Timothy (Percy) Truong (Undergraduate in English)
Gabrriele Carvalho (Undergraduate in Exercise & Health Sciences)
MP Carver (MA in English)
Jamie.Donenfeld (Graduate Student in Psychology)
Azure Parker (Graduate Student in CEHD)
Shawn De Veau, Associate Vice Chancellor/Dean of Students, ex officio
*Looking for additional undergraduate students
General Education Committee*
Neal Bruss, CLA (English), Chair of the General Education Committee
Serra Acar, CEHD (Early Childhood Education and Care)
Cassandra Alexopoulos, CLA (Communication)
Rachel Drew, MCNHS (Exercise and Health Science)
Lynne LeBlanc, CLA (Classics and Religious Studies)
Yijia Eddie Zhao, CM (Accounting and Finance)
Subcommittee Chairs and General Education Officers
Leila Davis, CLA (Economics), Chair, Distribution Subcommittee
Chris Barcelos, CLA (Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), Chair, Diversity Subcommittee
Chair, Quantitative Reasoning Subcommittee, pending election
Chair, Writing Proficiency Subcommittee, pending election
Chair, Seminars Assessment Subcommittee, pending election
Hadi Banat, Director, English as a Second Language Program, CLA (English)
Lauren Bowen, Director, Composition Program, CLA (English)
Lauren Sullivan, Coordinator, Intermediate Seminars, CLA (Anthropology)
Betsabe Gomez, Associate Director, Writing Proficiency
Lynnell Thomas, Associate Vice Provost for Inclusive Excellence, Undergraduate Studies, ex officio
Distribution Subcommittee
Neal Bruss, CLA (English)
Lorenzo Buonanno, CLA (Art)
Ting Chen, CM (Accounting and Finance)
Patrick Clarkin, CLA (Anthropology)
Leila Davis, CLA (Economics)
Shuai Jin, CLA (Political Science)
Nino Kebadze, CLA (Latin American and Iberian Studies)
Sheldon Kovitz, CSM (Mathematics)
Lisa Rivera, CLA (Philosophy)
Aimee D’Avignon, CEHD, Director, Office of Student Success, ex officio
Diversity Subcommittee
Daniela Balenzátegui, CLA (Anthropology)
Chris Barcelos, CLA (Women’s Gender, and Sexuality Studies)
Mayra Cadorin Vidal, CSM (Biology)
Cheryl Ching, CEHD (Leadership in Education)
Azizah Jor’Dan, MCNHS (Exercise and Health Sciences)
Shaman Hatley, CLA (Asian Studies)
Denise Patmon, CEHD (Leadership in Education)
David Pruett, CLA (Performing Arts, Music)
Aimee D’Avignon, CEHD, Director, Student Success Center, ex officio
Quantitative Reasoning Subcommittee
Elizabeth Brown, CLA (Sociology)
Jie Chen, Graduate Studies (University Senior Statistician)
Joao de Souza, CLA (Economics)
Arthur Eisenkraft, CSM (Physics), CEHD (Curriculum & Instruction), and Honors College
Eric Grinberg, CSM (Mathematics)
Albert Kuo, CSM (Biology)
Georgia Mavrommati, SFE
Josephine Namayanja, CM (Management Science and Information Systems)
Laurel Wainwright, CLA (Psychology)
Jeffrey Stokes, MCNHS (Gerontology)
Elizabeth S. Sweet, CLA (Anthropology)
Lin Zhu, CLA (Communication)
Karen Crounse, CSM (Mathematics)
Seminars Assessment Subcommittee
Meredith Gunning, CLA (Philosophy)
Virginia Karlis, CLA (English)
Meesh McCarthy, Undergraduate Studies
Michael Motia, CLA (Classics and Religious Studies)
Denise Patmon, CEHD (Leadership in Education)
Neal Bruss, Coordinator, First-Year Seminars, Convener, CLA (English)
Lauren Sullivan, Coordinator, Intermediate Seminars, CLA (Anthropology)
Writing Proficiency Subcommittee
Deborah Budden, CLA (English)
John Hess, CLA (English)
Manu Thrakal, MCNHS (Nursing) (Fall 2023 Sabbatical)
Bryan Williams, Undergraduate Studies
Kathryn Archard, CM, Director, Writing Programs
Hadi Banat, CLA (English), Director of English as a Second Language, Academic Support Programs
Lauren Bowen, Director, First-Year Composition, CLA (English)
Neal Bruss, Coordinator, First-Year Seminars, CLA (English)
Betsabe Gomez, Undergraduate Studies, Associate Director, Writing Proficiency
Maria Carvajal Regidor, Director, University Writing Center
Lauren Sullivan, Coordinator, Intermediate Seminars, CLA (Anthropology)
Raul Ybarra, CLA (English)
*Note: The Executive Committee still seeks nominees for additional vacant seats; additional confirmations are forthcoming.